Bae Yong Jun

  • Whatsapp
« Back to Glossary Index
Bae Yong Jun
Name: 배용준 / Bae Yong-jun
Also Known as: Bae Yong Joon
Japanese nickname: Yon-sama
Date of Birth: August 29, 1972
Birthplace: Mapo, Seoul, South Korea
Height: 181cm
Weight: 78kg
Blood type: RH+ O
Profession: Actor
Religion: Roman Catholic
Education: Il-mun preschool/ Myung-il elem./ Baejae mid./ Hanyoung high./ attending to FTM (Film, TV & Multimeadia) in school of art of Sungkyunkwan University
Motto: Humane Life!
Hobbies: Fishing, Reading, Watching Movies
Specialty: Swimming, Water-skiing, Snow-board, Bowling and Kendo
Family: Wife (Park Soo Jin)

TV Series

  • Dream High Season 1 (KBS2, 2011)
  • The Story of the First King’s Four Gods (MBC, 2007)
  • Hotelier (TV Asahi, 2007) (Episode 1)
  • Winter Sonata (KBS, 2002)
  • Hotelier (MBC, 2001)
  • Did We Really Love? (MBC, 1999)
  • The Barefooted Youth (KBS, 1998)
  • First Love (KBS, 1997)
  • Papa (KBS, 1996)
  • A Sunny Place of the Young (KBS, 1995)
  • The Six Steps Toward a Separation (KBS, 1995)
  • Sea Breeze (PSB, 1995)
  • Salut D’Amour (Love Greeting) (KBS, 1994)

Movies

  • April Snow (2005)
  • Untold Scandal (2003)
  • Ppilku (1997)

Awards

  • 2007 MBC Drama Awards: Best Couple Award with Lee Ji Ah (The Legend)
  • 2007 MBC Drama Awards: Daesang (Grand Prize) (The Legend)
  • 2004 40th Baeksang Arts Awards: Best New Actor Award (“The Untold Scandal”)
  • 2003 24th Blue Dragon Awards: Popularity Award (“The Untold Scandal”)
  • 2003 24th Blue Dragon Awards: Best New Actor Award (“The Untold Scandal”)
  • 2002 KBS Drama Awards: Best Actor Award (Winter Sonata)
  • 2002 KBS Drama Awards: Popularity Award (Winter Sonata)
  • 2002 38th Baeksang Arts Awards: Popularity Award (Winter Sonata)
  • 1997 33rd Baeksang Arts Awards: Popularity Award
  • 1996 KBS Drama Awards: Valuable Actor Award
  • 1996 KBS Drama Awards: Popularity Award
  • 1995 KBS Drama Awards: Photogenic Award
  • 1995 KBS Drama Awards: Best New Actor Award
« Back to Profile Index