Bi (Rain)

  • Whatsapp
« Back to Glossary Index
Bi (Rain)
Name: 비 / Bi (Rain)
Real name: 정지훈 / Jung Ji Hoon (Jeong Ji Hun)
Also known as: Rain (West) / Pi (Japan)
Nickname: Dog (Collie)
Profession: Actor, singer, model and dancer
Birthdate: 1982-Jun-25
Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea
Height: 184cm
Weight: 75kg
Star sign: Cancer
Blood type: O+
Family: Father, younger sister Hanna and wife Kim Tae Hee
Talent agency: J. Tune Entertainment, William Morris (U.S.)
Education: Kyung Hee University (Post Modern Music Department)
Languages: Korean, Mandarin, and English
Skill: Dance
Debut: In May 13, 2002 as a singer with his first album Bad Guy / 나쁜 남자

TV Series

  • Welcome 2 Life (MBC, 2019)
  • Sketch (jTBC, 2018)
  • Please Come Back, Mister (SBS, 2016)
  • Diamond Lover (JZTV, 2015)
  • She’s So Lovable (SBS, 2014)
  • The Fugitive : Plan B (KBS2, 2010)
  • A Love to Kill (KBS2, 2005)
  • Banjun Drama (SBS, 2004)
  • Full House (KBS2, 2004)
  • Sang Doo, Let’s Go To School (KBS2, 2003)
  • Orange (오렌지) (SBS, 2002)

Movies

  • Uhm Bok-Dong (2018)
  • Difficult Love (2014)
  • The Prince (2014)
  • Soar Into The Sun (2012)
  • Awaken The Dragon (2010)
  • Ninja Assassin (2009)
  • Speed Racer (2008)
  • I’m a Cyborg, but It’s Ok (2006)

Endorsements

  • Lotte dutyfree shop (Korea)
  • Europe Unilever (covering all Asia)
  • Korea National Tourism Organization “Korea Sparkling”
  • Nate (Korea)
  • Giordano (Korea)
  • Nikon (Korea)
  • O HUI for men (Korea)
  • Pepsi (Hong Kong, China, Taiwan, U.S.A. along with Christina Aguilera)
  • Today’s Tea (Korea)
  • Dutch Mill (Thailand)
  • KB Star Card (Korea)
  • Daewoo Cantabille (APT) (Korea)
  • LG X-Note (Korea)
  • XTM (Korea)
  • BMW (Korea)
  • Pantech Mobile Phone (China)
  • DOHC Clothing Line (Korea)
  • Vogue
  • Arena
  • LG Electronics
  • DHC Cosmetics Career (Korea, Hong Kong, China, Taiwan)
  • Ralph Lauren
  • Sk Telecom, Nate (Korea)
  • Clear Black Shampoo (Philippines)

Awards

  • MTV Movie Awards: Biggest Badass Star (2010)
  • 2007 Mobile Entertainment Awards: Best Male Singer Award (2007)
  • 13th CineAsia Awards: Male Asian Star of The Year Award (2007)
  • 44th Grand Bell Awards: Overseas Popularity Award (2007)
  • Hallyu Grand Award (2007)
  • People Magazine Awards: World’s 100 Most Beautiful People 2007 Award (2007)
  • 59th Berlin Film Festival: Alfred Bauer Prize (I’m a Cyborg, But That’s OK) (2007)
  • 43rd Baeksang Art Awards: Best New Actor (I’m a Cyborg, But that’s OK) (2007)
  • MTV Asia Awards: Artist of the Month Award (January) (2007)
  • Time Magazine Awards: 100 Most Influential People Who Shape the World Award (2006)
  • M.NET Awards: Male Artist Award (2006)
  • MKMF M.NET Awards: Best Solo Male Artist Award (2006)
  • SBS Gayo Daejun Awards: Bonsang Award (2006)
  • Asia TV Awards: Best Movie Style Award for A Love to Kill (2006)
  • KBS Awards: Excellence Award for A Love to Kill (2005)
  • MTV China-CCTV Mandarin Music: Honors Award (2005)
  • MTV China-CCTV Mandarin Music: Best Star Award (2005)
  • MTV Video Music Awards Japan: Best Buzz Asia Award (2005)
  • MTV Korea Channel [V]: Best Single Award (2005)
  • MTV Asia Awards: Favorite Artist – Korea (2005)
  • SBS Awards: SBS Male Performer of the Year Award (2004)
  • KBS Awards: Artist of the Year Award (2004)
  • KBS Awards: Excellence Award for Full House (2004)
  • KBS Awards: Best Couple Award (with Song Hye Kyo) (2004)
  • KBS Awards: Popularity Award (2004)
  • KBS Awards: Netizen Actor Award (2004)
  • 40th Baeksang Art Awards: Popularity Award for TV Part Award (2004)
  • MBC Awards: Top 10 Artist Award (2004)
  • M.NET Award:Male Artist Award (2003)
  • Korean MTV: Male Artist Award (2003)
  • MBC Awards: Top 10 Artist Award (2003)
  • SBS Awards: Male Performer of the Year Award (2003)
  • KBS Awards: Best Male Artist Award for Sang Doo, Let’s Go To School (2003)
  • KBS Awards: New Actor Award for Sang Doo, Let’s Go To School (2003)
  • KBS Awards: Netizen Award for Sang Doo, Let’s Go To School (2003)
  • KBS Awards: Best Couple Award (with Gong Hyo Jin) (2003)
  • KBS Award: Best New Artist Award (2002)
  • M.NET Awards: Male Artist Award (2002)
  • Korean MTV: New Male Artist Award (2002)
  • MBC Awards: Top 10 Artist Award (2002)
  • Golden Disc Awards: New Artist Golden Disc Award (2002)
  • SBS Awards: New Male Performer of the Year Award (2002)
« Back to Profile Index