Byun Hee Bong

  • Whatsapp
« Back to Glossary Index
Byun Hee Bong
Name: 변희봉 / Byun Hee Bong (Byeon Hee Bong)
Real Name: 변인철 / Byun In Chul
Date of birth: 1942-Jun-08
Profession: Actor
Family: Married, 3 daughters
Education: Chosun University
Hobby: Golf

TV Series

  • Trap (OCN, 2019)
  • Neighborhood Lawyer Jo Deul Ho 2: Crime and Punishment (KBS2, 2019)
  • Blow Breeze (MBC, 2016)
  • Madame Antoine (jTBC, 2015)
  • Save the Family (KBS1, 2015)
  • Pinocchio (SBS, 2014)
  • Lump in My Life (MBC, 2014)
  • Grandpas Over Flowers Investigation Team (tvN, 2014)
  • Jung Yi, The Goddess of Fire (MBC, 2013)
  • Princess Aurora (MBC, 2013)
  • Ohlala Couple (KBS2, 2012)
  • Glory Jane (KBS2, 2011)
  • President (KBS2, 2010)
  • My Girlfriend is a Nine-Tailed Fox (SBS, 2010)
  • God of Study (KBS2, 2010)
  • The Sons of Sol Pharmacy House (KBS2, 2009)
  • Witch Amusement (SBS, 2007)
  • White Tower (MBC, 2007)
  • Great Inheritance (MBC, 2006)
  • Wolf (MBC, 2006)
  • My Girl (SBS, 2005)
  • Green Rose (SBS, 2005)
  • Papa Sea (MBC, 2004)
  • Second Proposal (KBS2, 2004)
  • New Human Market (SBS, 2004)
  • Something About 1% (MBC, 2003)
  • Dawn of the Empire (KBS1, 2002)
  • Foolish Princes (MBC, 2000)
  • Huh Joon (MBC, 1999)
  • Love and Success (MBC, 1998)
  • The Memoirs of Lady Hyegyeong (MBC, 1988)
  • Namhan Mountain Castle (MBC, 1986)
  • The Ume Tree in the Midst of the Snow (MBC, 1984)
  • The King of Chudong Palace (MBC, 1983)

Movies

  • Okja (2017)
  • Mr. Go (2013)
  • Spy (2012)
  • I am a King (2012)
  • In Love And The War (2011)
  • Haunters (2010)
  • Searching for the Elephant (2009) (cameo)
  • Lifting King Kong (2009)
  • The Devil’s Game (2008)
  • Small Town Rivals (2007)
  • Mission Sex Control (2006)
  • The Host (2006)
  • Detective Mr. Gong (2006)
  • Crying Fist (2005)
  • Public Enemy 2 (2004)
  • Lovely Rivals (2004)
  • Sisily 2km (2004)
  • Au Revoir, UFO (2004)
  • Spring Breeze (2003)
  • Memories of Murder (2003)
  • My Teacher, Mr. Kim (2003)
  • Volcano High (2001)
  • Barking Dogs Never Bite (2000)

Awards

  • 2014 MBC Drama Awards – One Act Acting Award: Byun Hee Bong (The Lump in My Life)
« Back to Profile Index